Question: What does Lois mean in the Bible?

Possibly derived from Greek λωίων (loion) meaning “more desirable” or “better”. Lois is mentioned in the New Testament as the mother of Eunice and the grandmother of Timothy.

What does Lois mean?

Meaning of the name Lois

A biblical name from the Greek meaning ‘more desirable’ or ; better;. May also be a variation of the name Aloysius or an alternative spelling of the name Lewis from the Germanic Ludwig, meaning ‘famous warrior’.

Is Lois a rare name?

In 2020 there were 104 baby girls named Lois. 1 out of every 16,837 baby girls born in 2020 are named Lois.

What kind of name is Lois?

Lois

Language(s) English
Origin
Meaning uncertain; allegedly “desirable, agreeable”
Other names
Derived From the original Greek Λωΐς

Who are Lois and Eunice in the Bible?

Lois and Eunice were a mother/daughter team that raised up a man of God, Timothy, who was the Apostle Paul’s most trusted companion and disciple. It is only in Acts 1:6 and 2 Timothy 1:5 that we find record of these women, but what a strong commendation the Apostle Paul gives to them.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Did they take Bibles out of hotel rooms?

What does Lois mean in Hebrew?

In Biblical Names the meaning of the name Lois is: Better.

What does Lois mean in Irish?

Answer. Lois in Irish is Labhaoise.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

What does the name Lewis mean?

Save to list. Boy. German. German version of the French Louis, from the Germanic Ludwig, meaning “famous warrior”.

How do you spell Lois for a girl?

The name is unisex; it is usually considered a masculine given name, as a derivation of Louis, but is occasionally given to girls as a diminutive of Louise.

Louie (given name)

Origin
Alternative spelling Louis
Variant form(s) Louis, Luigi, Ludwig, Ludovic
Nickname(s) Lou Louie , Lou Lou
Related names Louis, Lewis, Lois, Louise

Who are the woman of the Bible?

These prominent women include the Matriarchs Sarah, Rebecca, Rachel, and Leah, Miriam the prophetess, Deborah the Judge, Huldah the prophetess, Abigail, who married David, Rahab, and Esther. A common phenomenon in the bible is the pivotal role that women take in subverting man-made power structures.

Who is Phoebe in the Bible?

A notable woman in the church of Cenchreae, she was trusted by Paul to deliver his letter to the Romans. Paul refers to her both as a “servant” or “deacon” (Greek diakonos) and as a helper or patron of many (Greek prostatis).

Who is Priscilla in the Bible?

Her name is a Roman diminutive for Prisca which was her formal name. She is often thought to have been the first example of a female preacher or teacher in early church history. Coupled with her husband, she was a celebrated missionary, and a friend and co-worker of Paul.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Was Samuel a priest in the Bible?